Privacy Policy

  • Privacy Policy

  • TABIBI App Portal (Website and Mobile Apps): ensuring the security and confidentiality of the personal data of its users is a top priority for TABIBI with a built-in functionality that prevent any misuse of its content.

    TABIBI complies with Algerian and International regulations and laws relating to the protection of personal data.

    TABIBI also complies with the rules of ethics laid down by the representative bodies of the medical and paramedical professions present on its service.

    TABIBI applies an extremely strict policy to guarantee the protection of the personal health data of its users:

    • Each TABIBI user remains master of his data. TABIBI does not have it freely.

    • They are treated in a transparent, confidential and secure way.

    • TABIBI is engaged in a continuous process of data protection for its users, in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 (hereinafter "LIL") and the General (EU) Data Protection Regulation of April 27, 2016 (hereinafter "GDPR").

    PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

    TABIBI wishes to inform you via this policy of how we protect your personal data processed via the https://www.apptabibi.com/ website or via the "TABIBI" application available on mobile.

    This policy describes how TABIBI and the healthcare professionals subscribing to its services process the personal data of visitors and users (hereinafter the "User (s)") while browsing the website www.apptabibi.com (hereinafter the "Site") and their use of the services of TABIBI or its mobile application (hereinafter the "Application").

    Certain Personal Data of the User must be considered as personal health data and are hereinafter referred to as "Personal Health Data".

    This Policy may be modified, supplemented or updated to comply with any legal, regulatory, jurisprudential and technical developments. However, the User's Personal Data will always be processed in accordance with the policy in force at the time of collection, unless a mandatory legal requirement would otherwise be available and would apply retroactively.

    This policy is an integral part of the Terms of Use of the Site.

    IDENTITY AND COORDINATES OF THE TREATMENT OFFICERS

    The person in charge of the processing of Personal Data is:

    For Personal Health Data collected (i) by the User when making an appointment directly via the Portal or the Application or (ii) by the Health Professional in his TABIBI agenda: each Health Professional individually from where you make an appointment. Each health professional is considered to be in charge of treatment. TABIBI is a subcontractor: it acts on the particular instruction of each Health Professional.

    Whether in charge of treatment or subcontractor, TABIBI takes measures to ensure the protection and confidentiality of the personal information it holds or that it processes in compliance with the provisions of the GDPR. For more information about the services offered by TABIBI you can refer to the General Conditions of Use of the Site (https://www.apptabibi.com/terms).



    COLLECTION & ORIGIN OF DATA

    All user data is collected directly from them.

    TABIBI undertakes to collect the consent of its Users and / or to allow them to oppose the use of their data for certain purposes, as soon as it is necessary.

    In all cases, Users are informed of the purposes for which their data are collected via the various online data collection forms and via the Cookie Management Charter.



    FINALITY OF COLLECTED DATA

    1. Need for collection.

    When making an online appointment with a healthcare professional, the User communicates certain Personal Data. If the User does not wish to communicate the information requested, the User may not be able to access certain parts of the Site or the Application, and TABIBI may not be able to respond to his request.

    2. Purpose

    The collection of your Personal Data has for legal basis:

    TABIBI's legitimate interest in ensuring the highest quality of its services, in providing its Users with the best possible follow-up of their appointments and care journeys, and in improving the functioning of its Site and Application

    TABIBI's legitimate interest in conducting optional satisfaction surveys of its services with a view to improving them

    the consent of its Users when it is required by the regulations in force, in particular as regards commercial prospecting and cookies.

    Data of TABIBI Users are mainly processed for:

    • Allow their browsing on the Site and allow their use of the Application

    • Put them in touch with a health professional

    • Enable them to manage their appointments with Health Professionals (get notifications, modify them, cancel them) and their care path

    • Enable them to manage the appointments of their loved ones and their care path

    • Enable them to be optimally cared for by the Health Professional

    In the alternative, User data is also collected for:

    • Prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking ...)

    • Improve the navigation on the Site and the use of the Application

    • Conduct optional satisfaction surveys on TABIBI services (these surveys are conducted anonymously or anonymized at short notice)

    • Perform statistics on the use of the tool, internal reporting for TABIBI research & development teams and reporting to Healthcare Professionals (without any Health Data being used).

    You will find more details on the management of cookies allowing us to achieve this purpose in our cookie management charter.

    The mandatory or optional nature of the personal data requested and the possible consequences of non-response towards TABIBI Users are specified during their collection (s).



    TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

    TABIBI is likely to treat, as a Subcontractor, to allow the making of appointments, the management of the appointments and the course of care, all or some of the following data:

    • Name (and birth name), first name, date of birth

    • Phone number, email address, Geolocation, postal address

    • Password

    • Reason for the appointment with the practitioner, specialty of the practitioner, frequency of appointments

    • Doctor treating and addressing

    • Appointment history

    • Data belonging to the medical file that the practitioner wishes to share with you

    • The same data concerning relatives for whom the user could make an appointment

    TABIBI is likely to treat, as a Treatment Manager, to make appointments, appointments and care management, all or part of the following data:

    • To enable navigation on the Site or the use of the Application: login and use data of the Site or the Application

    • To prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking ...): computer hardware used for navigation, IP address, password (hash)

    • To improve the navigation on the Site or the use of the Application: connection and usage data

    • To conduct optional satisfaction surveys on TABIBI: email address

    • To carry out communication campaigns (sms, mail): phone number, email address

    NON-COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA

    The Personal Data of the User will not be transmitted to commercial or advertising actors.

    The Personal Data of the User may be processed by TABIBI and subcontractors (service providers), in full respect of the principle stated above, exclusively in order to achieve the purposes of this policy.

    Within the limits of their respective attributions and for the purposes mentioned above, the main people likely to have access to the data of Users (except Health Data) of TABIBI are mainly the agents of our customer service.

    TABIBI also uses the services provided by several specialized companies (mailing, audience analysis), the list of which can be communicated to the persons concerned on request addressed to support@apptabibi.com. No Personal Health Data is communicated to them.



    DURATION OF DATA CONSERVATION

    We keep your data only the time necessary for the purposes pursued, in accordance with the legal requirements.



    RIGHTS OF USERS

    Whenever TABIBI processes Personal Data, TABIBI takes all reasonable measures to ensure the accuracy and relevance of the Personal Data with regard to the purposes for which TABIBI processes them.

    As soon as TABIBI becomes aware of the death of a User and in the absence of instructions from him, TABIBI undertakes to destroy his data, unless their retention is necessary for probative purposes or to fulfill a legal obligation (such as keeping the patient record).



    "COOKIES" AND TAGS INTERNET

    " COOKIES "

    A "cookie" is a small information file sent to the User's browser and stored in the User's terminal (eg computer, smartphone), (hereinafter " Cookies "). This file includes information such as the User's domain name, the User's Internet Service Provider, the User's operating system, and the date and time of access. The Cookies do not risk in any case to damage the terminal of the User.



    TABIBI may process the User's information concerning his visit to the Site, such as the pages consulted, the searches carried out, excluding the Health Data. This information allows TABIBI to improve the content of the Site, the navigation of the User.

    Cookies facilitating the navigation and / or the provision of services offered by the Site, the User can configure his browser to enable him to decide whether or not he wishes to accept them so that Cookies are registered in the Website. the terminal or, on the contrary, that they be rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer. The User can also configure his browser so that the acceptance or rejection of Cookies are proposed to him from time to time, before a Cookie is likely to be registered in his terminal. TABIBI informs the user that, in this case, it is possible that the functionality of its browser software is not all available.

    If the User refuses the registration of Cookies in his terminal or his browser, or if the User deletes those who are registered there, the User is informed that his browsing and his experience on the Site may be limited. This could also be the case when TABIBI or one of its service providers can not recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the language and display settings or the country from which the terminal seems connected to the Internet.

    If applicable, TABIBI declines any responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of the Site and the services possibly offered by TABIBI, resulting (i) from the refusal of Cookies by the User (ii) the impossibility for TABIBI to register or to consult the Cookies necessary for their operation because of the choice of the User. For the management of Cookies and the choices of the User, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of the browser, which will indicate how the user can change his wishes for cookies.

    At any time, the User may make the choice to express and modify his wishes regarding Cookies. TABIBI may also use the services of external service providers to assist in collecting and processing the information described in this section.

    Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus social networks appearing on the TABIBI Website or in its mobile application and if the User has accepted the deposit of cookies by continuing to browse the Website or The mobile application TABIBI, Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus can also place cookies on your devices (computer, tablet, mobile phone).

    These types of cookies are only deposited on your terminals if you consent to them, by continuing your navigation on the TABIBI Website or mobile application. At any time, the User may nevertheless reconsider his consent for TABIBI to deposit this type of cookie via our Cookies Management Policy.

    To find out more about how these different cookies are handled and to authorize or oppose their deposit, you must go to our cookie management policy.

    TAGS ("TAGS") INTERNET

    TABIBI may occasionally use Internet tags (also known as "tags", or action tags, one-pixel GIFs, transparent GIFs, invisible GIFs, and one-to-one GIFs) and deploy them through a specialist partner. Web analytics likely to be located (and therefore to store the corresponding information, including the IP address of the User) in a foreign country.

    These tags are placed both in online advertisements allowing users to access the Site, and on the various pages of it. This technology allows TABIBI to evaluate visitors' responses to the Site and the effectiveness of its actions (for example, the number of times a page is opened and the information accessed), as well as the use of this Site by the user. The external service provider may collect information about visitors to the Site and other websites through these tags, compile reports on the activity of the Site for TABIBI, and provide other services related to the use of it and the Internet.



    SOCIAL NETWORKS

    The TABIBI User has the possibility to click on the icons dedicated to the social networks Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus appearing on the Site or in the TABIBI Application.

    Social networks improve the usability of the Site and help promote it through sharing. The video sharing services enrich the TABIBI Website with video content and increase its visibility.

    When the User clicks on these buttons, TABIBI may have access to personal information that the User has indicated as public and accessible from his Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google plus profiles. However, TABIBI does not create or use any database independent of Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus from personal information that the User may publish there and TABIBI will not process any data relating to his private life in this way.

    If the User does not wish TABIBI to have access to the personal information published on the public space of his profiles or his social accounts, the User must then use the means made available to him by Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus to limit access to his data.



    SECURITY

    TABIBI implements all technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of the processing of personal data and the confidentiality of Personal Data.

    As such, TABIBI takes all the necessary precautions, in view of the nature of the data and the risks presented by the processing, in order to preserve the security of the data and, in particular, to prevent them from being deformed, damaged, or that unauthorized third parties have access to it (physical protection of premises, authentication processes with personal and secure access via confidential identifiers and passwords, logging of connections, encryption of certain data, etc.).

    PERSONAL INFORMATION AND MINORS

    In principle, the Site and the Application are intended for adults who are capable of contracting obligations in accordance with the legislation of the country in which the User is located.

    The underage user under the age of 16 or incapable must obtain the prior consent of his legal guardian before entering his data on the Site and the Application. Except under the legal obligation of confidentiality or related to the medical secret, TABIBI can directly inform this person in charge (i) of the specific categories of Personal Data collected from the minor (ii) of the possibility of opposing the collection, the use or the conservation of these.

    The age of 16 may be lowered to 13 years depending on the local regulation of the user's habitual residence, in accordance with article 8 of the GDRP.



    CONTACT US - DPO CONTACT INFORMATION

    If the User has any questions or complaints concerning TABIBI's compliance with this Policy, or if the User wishes to inform TABIBI of recommendations or comments aimed at improving the quality of this policy, the User may contact TABIBI in email to the following address: support@Apptabibi.com.